Special Events/Announcements

COVID-19- SUMMER TERM 2020 – MESSAGE FROM THE HEADMASTER

Information

Headmaster

Michael Taylor - BA (Hons) PGCE FRGS

Deputy Head

Alex Benkreira - BEd (Hons) Dip SpLD Hornsby

Principal Educational Psychologist

Jacqueline Murray - BA (Hons) MEd Dip Psychol MSc Dip RSA (SpLD) HCPC Reg Educational Psychologist

Shauna Burke - BA (Hons) MBS MA Ed Psychol HCPC Reg Educational Psychologist (Maternity leave)

SENCOS

Joan Cameron - BA PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) PG Cert Patoss Assessment Practice Certificate National Award for SEN Coordination (Senior Department)

Heather Smith - BA (Hons) PGCE Dip/HE - Deputy SENCo (Senior Department)

Jenny Lim - BSc (Hons) OT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg (Junior Department)

Directors of Studies

Bradley Denton - BSc (Hons) GTP - ICT Media Co-ordinator (Senior Department)

Alex Hamilton - BA (Hons) PGCE PG Cert (SpLD) (Senior Department)

Hayley O’Brien - BSc (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - ICT     Co-ordinator (Junior Department)

Head of Key Stage 4

Jarrod Stevens - BEd - Maths Co-ordinator KS4

Junior Department

Jill Allen - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Cert (SpLD) - RE Co-ordinator

Sarah Funnell - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD)

Rebecca Goswell - BA (Hons) PGCE

Sarah-Jane Kelly - BEd Diptch OCR Cert (SpLD) - Senior Teacher

Maliaka Longmore-Reid - BA PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - Geography Co-ordinator

Sophie Mackinnon -  BA (Hons) PGCE

Tara O’Beirne- BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - Music & Drama Co-ordinator

Suzanna Prizeman - MA (Hons) PGCE

Janet Simpson - BA HDE (Primary) OCR Dip (SpLD) - Art & DT Co-ordinator

Senior Department

James Bentall - BSc (Hons) PGCE - ICT Co-ordinator

Frida Doekes - Akte van Bekwaamheid (eqv. BEd) OCR Cert (SpLD) - History Co-ordinator

Attracta Durkin - MA MSc PG Dip OCR Cert (SpLD) - Senior Teacher

Lucy Edwards - BSc  Dip Secondary Teaching - Geography Co-ordinator

Rob Jones - BA (Hons) - KS4 History & Citizenship Studies Co-ordinator

Penelope Low - BPE  PG Dip 

Andrew Kennedy - BEng (Hons) PGDE

Penny Meekings - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) SpLD APC (Patoss)

Wendy Muller - CertEd OCR Cert (SpLD) CELTA RE - Co-ordinator & Librarian

Nicole Partington - BA Grad Dip Ed (Secondary) OCR Dip (SpLD)

Special Provision Teachers

Claire Jostins - BEd Dip RSA (SpLD)

Specialist Teachers

Michelle Falconer - BA (Hons PGCE Dip Foundation Studies - Food Technology Co-ordinator

Hayley Hood - BA (Hons) PGCE - Textiles & Media

Germaine Jayandra - BA (Hons) PGCE - Art Co-ordinator 

David Little - BA (Hons) PGCE HND - Design Technology Co-ordinator

Liz Lyon - MEd (Hons) Dip Ed BSc - Science

Sergio Marques - BA (Hons) MSc  UEFA B  Level 1 Gymnastics - Head of PE

Montse Morla - BSc (Hons) MSc PhD QTS - Science Co-ordinator KS4

Jodie Unau - BSc (Hons) MA PGCE  OCR Dip (SPLD) - Science 

Visting Music Teachers

Ben Welburn - MPC

John Worth - BA (Hons) PGCE

Speech and Language Therapists

Jane Boulter - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT OCR Cert (SpLD) HCPC Reg 

Margaret Crossman - BSc (Hons) MSc Cert MRCSLT OCR Cert (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Stephanie Head - MA CCC-SLP  BA (CDSS) Cert MRCSLT  PG Cert (Dyslexia & Literacy) HCPC Reg

Lisa Field - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT  OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Tara Hock - BSc HCPC Reg

Hannah Keenleyside - BSc (Hons) OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg RCLT Reg

Aimee Moeller - BSc Cert MRCSLT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Rose Moore - BSc (Hons) HCPC Reg

Kate Palmer - BSc (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT HCPC Reg

Nooreen Sidi - MSc Dip SLT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Claire Warner - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg - Lead Therapist

 

Occupational Therapists

Sabrina Connolly - BSc (Hons) OT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg (maternity leave)

Maja Hjelmskog - BSc (Hons) OCR Dip (SpLD)HCPC Reg

Jenny Meyer - BSc (Hons) Dip OT Cert SI OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Amber Shaikh - BSc (Hons) MSc OT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Kate Shaw - BSc (Hons) PG Dip OT Cert SI OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Lilly Turner - BA (Hons) BSc (Hons) HCPC  Reg

Chantal Valente - BSc (Hons) OT Cert SI HCPC Reg


Instructors

Claire Davenport    NCFE Level 3 BTEC

Oliver Ferman        Music & Drama Coordinator

Bianca Stevens      Maths BA (Hons) GDL

Assistants

Wendy Constable

Molly Goldingham 

Wesley Kelly

Gabby Levene       BA (Hons)     

 

 

Administration and support

Lisa Buddin           Bursar - ACCA Member

Sally Fenton          HR Manager - CIPD Member

Marsha Freeman   School Secretary (Junior Department)

Christine Milton     PA to the Headmaster & Admissions Coordinator 

Amanda Phipps     School Secretary (Senior Department) BA (Hons)

Melanie Tham        PA to the Principal Educational Psychologist & Assessment Centre Coordinator BA (Hons)

Patricia Allkin       Examinations Officer BA (Hons) PGCE

 

Julian Gray            IT Manager  MCP

Michael Mullin       IT Support  MCP

Phil Plant               MIS Manager MCP

 

Robert Farr           Premises Manager

Jerry Flynn           Caretaker