Special Events/Announcements

New Job Vacancy  - Finance and Operations Director - see careers page

Staff

 

London's leading day school for specific learning difficulties

020 7976 5456

enquiries@fairleyhouse.org.uk

Headmaster

Michael Taylor - BA (Hons) PGCE FRGS

 

Deputy Head

Alex Benkreira - BEd (Hons) Dip SpLD Hornsby

 

Principal Educational Psychologist

Jacqueline Murray - BA (Hons) MEd Dip Psychol MSc Dip RSA (SpLD) HCPC Reg Educational Psychologist

 

SENCOS

Joan Cameron - BA PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) PG Cert National Award for SEN Coordination (Senior Department)

Jenny Lim - BSc (Hons) OT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg (Junior Department)

 

Directors of Studies

Hayley O’Brien - BSc (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - ICT Co-ordinator

Katie Read - BSc (Hons) PGCE OCR Cert (SpLD) TEFL 

 

Junior Department 

Jill Allen - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Cert (SpLD) - RE Co-ordinator

Deliwe Elliott - BSc (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - Science Co-ordinator

Sarah Funnell - BA (Hons) PGCE

Sarah-Jane Kelly - BEd Diptch OCR Cert (SpLD) - Senior Teacher

Maliaka Longmore-Reid - BA PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - Geography Co-ordinator

Candice Montague - BEd BA (Hons) OCR Dip (SpLD) - Reading & Spelling Co-ordinator

Tara O’Beirne- BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - Music & Drama Co-ordinator

Louise Perkins- BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD)

Suzanna Prizeman - MA (Hons) PGCE

Janet Simpson - BA HDE (Primary) OCR Dip (SpLD) - Art & DT Co-ordinator

 

Senior Department

James Bentall - BSc (Hons) PGCE - Computing Co-ordinator

Bradley Denton - BSc (Hons) GTP (ICT & Computing)

Frida Doekes - Akte van Bekwaamheid (eqv. BEd) OCR Cert (SpLD) - History Co-ordinator

Attracta Durkin - MA MSc PG Dip OCR Cert (SpLD) - Senior Teacher

Lucy Edwards - BSc Grad Dip, Teaching in Secondary Education

Alex Hamilton - BA (Hons) PGCE PG Cert

Rob Jones - BA (Hons)

Andrew Kennedy - BEng (Hons) PGDE

Penny Meekings - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) SpLD APC (Patoss)

Wendy Muller - CertEd OCR Cert (SpLD) CELTA RE - Co-ordinator & Librarian

Nicole Partington - BA Grad Dip Ed (Secondary)

William Reggler - BA BEd OCR Dip (SpLD)

Lorna Russell - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD)

Jarrod Stevens - BEd  Level 1 Rugby Union Qualification  - Head of KS4 Maths

Alina Tyler - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD)

 

Special Provision Teachers

Claire Jostins - BEd Dip RSA (SpLD)

 

Specialist Teachers

Germaine Jayandra - BA (Hons) PGCE - Art & Design 

Wendy Kiernan - BEd (Hons) - Science Co-ordinator

David Little - BA (Hons) PGCE HND - Design Technology Co-ordinator

Sergio Marques - BA (Hons) UEFA B  Level 1 Gymnastics - Head of PE

Montse Morla - PhD QTS - Science - (Maternity leave)

Jodie Unau - BSc (Hons) MA PGCE  OCR Dip (SPLD) - Science

 

 

Visiting Music Teachers

Andy Burt - HND (Music Studies & Performance)

John Worth - BA (Hons) PGCE

 

Speech and Language Therapists

Luci Austin - BSc PG Dip HCPC Reg

Jane Boulter - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT OCR Cert (SpLD) HCPC Reg (Maternity leave)

Margaret Crossman - BSc (Hons) MSc Cert MRCSLT OCR Cert (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Stephanie Head - MA CCC-SLP  BA (CDSS) Cert MRCSLT  PG Cert (Dyslexia & Literacy) HCPC Reg

Donna Jaynes - BSLT (Hons) Cert MRCSLT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg (Maternity leave)

Lisa Field - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT HCPC Reg

Catherine Peciuch - BSc (Hons) MRCSLT OCR Dip (SpLD)HCPC Reg

Yvonne Rowe - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT PG Cert (Dyslexia & Literacy) HCPC Reg

Sarah Sainty - BA (Hons) (Oxon) MSc SLT Cert MRCSLT Dip OT Dip SpLD Hornsby HCPC Reg - Literacy Co-ordinator

Claire Warner - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg - Lead Therapist

 

Occupational Therapists

Sabrina Connolly - BSc (Hons) OT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Adriana Genazzini - BA (Hons) BSc (Hons) OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Maja Hjelmskog - BSc (Hons) OCR Dip (SpLD)HCPC Reg

Jenny Meyer - BSc (Hons) HCPS Reg

Amber Shaikh - BSc (Hons) MSc OT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Kate Shaw - BSc (Hons) PG Dip OT Cert SI HCPC Reg

 

Assistants

Jane Andrew - BA (Hons)

Wendy Constable

Claire Davenport - NCFE Level 3 BTEC

Wesley Kelly

Jamie Ufton - BA (Hons)


Instructor

Oliver Ferman - Music & Drama Co-ordinator

 

Administration

Pat Austin - School Secretary (Junior Department)

Marsha Freeman - School Secretary (Senior Department)

Christine Milton - PA to the Headmaster

Sally Fenton - HR Manager – CIPD Member

Patricia Allkin - BA (Hons) PGCE - Examinations Officer

Melanie Tham - PA to the Principal Educational Psychologist & Assessment Co-ordinator

Amanda Phipps - BA (Hons) Receptionist

 

 Patricia Snowdon - BPhil (Hons) Dip LCDD LISTD Dip (CDE) FBIFF – Registrar

 

Pamela Boreland -  AAT  Finance Manager (Interim) -

 

Julian Gray - MCP - IT Manager

Michael Mullin - MCP - IT Support

Phil Plant - MCP MIS Manager

 

Jerry Flynn - Caretaker